FINN & LASER NATIONAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE Email: rodney.idris1944@gmail.com 083 656 9170

17th March 2020

page1image400885056

Dear Sailors

POSTPONEMENT OF FINN & LASER NATIONAL REGATTA 30 APRIL TO 3 MAY, 2020

As a patriotic sailor of Nelson Mandela Bay, I was over the moon to be involved in the bringing of so many of you to our bay, in order to boast about our sailing conditions.

Following President Ramaphosa’s address the other night and various letters from Sport administration bodies received today, we regrettably feel the need to postpone this event till later in the year.

As South Africans, we have been asked to avoid unnecessary travel till mid-April. While we note that the nationals are planned for the end of April we have been unable to find a country that has been able to contain the virus in one month. The probability that this period of limited travel will be extended, is good, as is the probability that the number of people, participants, families, organisers and staff will be above the 100 threshold. There is also the possibility that the hundred people threshold could be reduced, but by that time you would have had to have put in leave and consequently, you could lose your deposit on the accommodation.

We are looking at September as possible timing, but we will first consult with more seasoned sailors regarding the wind conditions at that time of the year.

On Behalf of the committee, please accept our sincere apologies for any inconvenience we may have caused you.

William Pierce-Jones

Organising Committee chairman

EVENT INFORMATION

Event Dates: 30 April to 3 May 2020
Venue: Algoa Bay Port Elizabeth
Host Club: Sailing PE & Redhouse Yacht Club
NOR and SI: NOR https://sailingpe.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Laser-Finn-NOR-2020.pdf
Camping: No camping facilities will be available.
Accommodation: Will need to book yourself. Summerstarnd, Humewood, Humerail and Walmer area’s are close to the venue.
Club Facilities: There are two restaurants that offer full catering facilities at the venue.
Registration

List of Entries

Fleet Laser Age Group Skippers Name (First) Skippers Name (Last) Sailing Club Paid
Finn

1

Finn David Kitchen Pretoria Sailing Club Un Paid

2

Finn David Shilton KYC Un Paid

3

Finn Ken Reynolds KYC

4

Finn Andreas Bohnsack FYC

5

Finn Leon Ferreira Pretoria Sailing Club Paid

6

Finn William Pierce-Jones Redhouse Yacht Club Paid

7

Finn Greg Davis RCYC

8

Finn Tony Bailes Sailing PE Paid

9

Finn Marco Tobin Zvyc

10

Finn Morgan Evans RCYC
Laser 4.7

1

Laser 4.7 Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Robert Collingridge HYC Un Paid

2

Laser 4.7 Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Courtney Van Wyngaardt Redhouse

3

Laser 4.7 Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Cameron Hills Redhouse Paid
Laser Radial

1

Laser Radial Great Grand Master (65 years and older on 30 April 2020) Charlie Hills Redhouse Paid

2

Laser Radial Master (45 years but not 55 on 30 April 2020) Sigi Bailes Sailing PE Paid

3

Laser Radial U26 (on the 30 April 2020) Bronwyn van Wyngaardt Redhouse

4

Laser Radial U26 (on the 30 April 2020) Hannah Fokkens Point Yacht Club

5

Laser Radial Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Tristan Tomlinson HYC

6

Laser Radial Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Helen Jansen van Vuuren Victoria Lake Club

7

Laser Radial Youth Under 19 ( 31 December 2020) Lutho Thomas False Bay Yacht Club

8

Laser Radial Master (45 years but not 55 on 30 April 2020) John Mcgillivray Redhouse Paid
Laser Standard

1

Laser Standard Apprentice Master (35 years but not 45 on 30 April 2020) Grant Hagedorn-Hansen Benoni Sailing Club (ex-RYC)

2

Laser Standard Great Grand Master (65 years and older on 30 April 2020) Dave herridge Pyc

3

Laser Standard Great Grand Master (65 years and older on 30 April 2020) Alan Keen ZVYC Paid

5

Laser Standard Master (45 years but not 55 on 30 April 2020) Paul Changuion Hmyc

6

Laser Standard Master (45 years but not 55 on 30 April 2020) Pierre Goosen Redhouse) Paid

7

Laser Standard Master (45 years but not 55 on 30 April 2020) Alistair keytel ZVYC

8

Laser Standard U26 (on the 30 April 2020) Dane Collingridge HYC Un Paid

9

Laser Standard U26 (on the 30 April 2020) Ssebudde Ibrahim Victoria Nyanza sailing club (vnsc)

10

Laser Standard U26 (on the 30 April 2020) Kai Leslie ZVYC

11

Laser Standard John Ayre Victoria Nyanza (Uganda)

12

Laser Standard Campbell Alexander PYC Paid